• EN
  • FR
EN FR
Home   News   Junior Atlantics Wrap-Up

Junior Atlantics Wrap-Up

Jul 23, 2018
written by: Tennis New Brunswick
written by: Tennis New Brunswick
filed in:

With only a 30 minute delay in the start of play on Wednesday morning, the balance of the 5 days at the Outdoor Junior Atlantic Championships in Fredericton went off without a hitch and included some intense tennis play and some pretty intense heat as well.  New Brunswick qualified 3 players to represent the region at the various upcoming Junior Nationals.  Kirtan Patel of Fredericton won the Under 14 Boys Singles title with an exciting 3 set victory over Rogan Betts of St. John’s winning 6/4, 1/6, 6/4.  Patel also won the Under 18 Boys doubles title with partner Liam Drover-Mattinen of St. John’s which was an impressive win for the 2 much younger players.  Noah Cameron-Howe of Fredericton fell short in the Under 18 Boys Singles final losing to Aiden Drover-Mattinen of St. John’s by scores of 6/1, 6/1 but had secured a spot in Nationals by making it to the finals.  And probably one of the more popular results had Cade Nadeau of Quispamsis make it to the finals of the Under 16 Boys Singles event and qualify to go to Nationals.  He was not able to take out the top player in the region however and lost to Aiden Drover-Mattinen in the finals by scores of 6/1, 6/3.  Cade had been so close in the past to qualifying for Nationals and like all players has worked extremely hard to get to this point so all were happy that his hard work has paid off for him.

Photo (left to right): Kirtan Patel, Cade Nadeau, Noah Cameron-Howe

Other New Brunswick results were as follows:

Vanya Virmani (Fredericton):  Under 10 Girls Singles Champion, Under 10 Girls Doubles Champion

Anye Cheng (Fredericton):  Under 10 Girls Singles 3rd Place, Under 10 Girls Doubles Champion

Teddy Worley (Fredericton):  Under 10 Boys Singles T5th/6th

Callum McMorran (Fredericton):  Under 10 Boys Singles T7th/8th, Under 10 Boys Doubles Runner-Up

Evan Foreman (Fredericton):  Under 10 Boys Singles T9th/12th

Rachel Schmidt (Fredericton):  Under 12 Girls Singles T7th/8th, Under 12 Girls Doubles Runner-Up

Finn McMorran (Fredericton):  Under 12 Boys Singles T5th/6th, Under 14 Boys Doubles Semi finalist

Ben Hamilton (Fredericton):  Under 12 Boys Singles T7th/8th

Gabriel Lacroix (Fredericton):  Under 14 Boys Singles T5th/6th, Under 14 Boys Doubles Semi finalist

Jacob Brown (Shediac):  Under 14 Boys Singles T9th/12th, Under 14 Boys Doubles Semi finalist

Kirtan Patel (Fredericton):  Under 14 Boys Singles Champion, Under 16 Boys Singles 4th place, Under 18 Boys Doubles Champion

Cade Nadeau (Quispamsis):  Under 16 Boys Singles Runner-Up, Under 18 Boys Singles T7th/8th, Under 18 Boys Doubles Semi finalist

John Asimakos (Saint John):  Under 16 Boys Singles T7th/8th, Under 18 Boys Doubles Quarter finalist

Noah Cameron-Howe (Fredericton):  Under 18 Boys Singles Runner-Up, Under 18 Boys Doubles Quarter finalist

Tennis New Brunswick congratulates all our juniors on a great performance.

Thank you to everyone that helped make the Outdoor Junior Atlantic Championships such a huge success.  The City of Fredericton for upgrading the courts at Wilmot Park to make them probably the best courts in Atlantic Canada and allowing the event to be held there for 5 days and for helping by providing the bleachers/tables/garbage cans etc.  To our various sponsors;  National Bank major partner with Tennis NB, Delta Fredericton for the great room rates and catering and financial support, McInnis Cooper for the financial support, The Happy Baker for providing free of charge a great lunch for the players on Thursday, Papa Johns pizza for a deal on pizzas for lunch on Friday, Sobeys for discounts on food purchases, Fredericton Nissan for providing a tent for the event, Abony Family Tennis Center for lending us a tent/chairs/scorecards and staff, Tennis Canada and the Atlantic Tennis Aliance for their support of tennis in Atlantic Canada, Rogers TV for their coverage of matches on Sunday and to commentators Rose Arsenault and Rufus Nel.  And thanks to our 2 officials, Adrian Blenus and Rudy Affandi.

And last but certainly not least, thank you to all the volunteers and staff that helped make this such a great experience for players and parents alike.  The parents of our players did an amazing job with the hospitality and in finding some sponsor support for the event.  The Lacroix’s, Nadeau’s, McMorran’s, Worley’s, Patel’s, Schmidt’s, Howe/Cameron-Howe’s, Hamilton’s and others stepped up to the plate in a big way.  And staff; Steve Wolf (who was on site almost as much as me), Rufus Nel, Dan Godwin, Jared Brooks, Hielke Moore, thank you.