• EN
  • FR
EN FR
Home   News   National Bank East Coast Open

National Bank East Coast Open

Jul 02, 2018
written by: Tennis New Brunswick
written by: Tennis New Brunswick
filed in:

The National Bank East Coast Open is now complete and proved again why it is one of the most popular events in the summer tournament schedule.  A huge thank you to the staff and volunteers at our 3 host clubs in Riverview, Moncton, and Dieppe.  Without you this event would not be possible.  Thanks to the Tennis NB staff, Steve Wolf and Pierre-Alexandre Hebert for their efforts throughout the weekend and thanks to all the players who took part.  Also thanks to our sponsors for the weekend, National Bank, Wilson Sports, and Audi Moncton.

175 players played 319 matches on 19 courts at 3 venues over 2 ½ days with a few minor rain delays some intense heat and a bit of darkness resulting in the following champions being crowned (full results and scores can be found on the tournament page):

2018 National Bank East Coast Open Champions:

Under 9 Boys Singles:  Charlie McDonough (Halifax, NS)

Under 10 Boys Singles:  Kieryn Minor (Bedford, NS)

Under 10 Girls Singles:  Harley Ann Foubert (Upper Tantallon, NS)

Under 12 Boys Singles:  Mark Rainnie (Dartmouth, NS)

Under 12 Girls Singles:  Mabel Gerard (Halifax, NS)

Under 14 Boys Singles:  Kirtan Patel (Fredericton, NB)

Under 14 Girls Singles:  Isobella Baker (Chester, NS)

Under 16 Boys Singles: Kirtan Patel (Fredericton, NB)

Under 16 Girls Singles:  Jasmine Rahman (St. John’s, NL)

Under 18 Boys Singles:  Thomas Wallace (Halifax, NS)

Open Men’s Singles:  Phil Anderson (Halifax, NS)

Open Men’s Doubles:  Hielke Moore (Fredericton, NB) & Luke Saunders (Halifax, NS)

Open Ladies Singles:  Jasmine Rahman (St. John’s, NL)

Open Ladies Doubles:  Ava Ramsay (Bedford, NS) & Jasmine Rahman (St. John’s, NL)

Open Mixed Doubles:  Evan McNicol (Vancouver, BC) & Anna Nicolela (Halifax, NS)

Men’s 4.0 Singles:  Matthew Van Amburg (Halifax, NS)

30+ Men’s Singles:  Alex Drouin (Moncton, NB)

30+ Men’s Doubles:  Jason Gaudet (Memramcook, NB) & Robert Hebert (Saint John, NB)

30+ Ladies Singles:  Elena Konoryezova (Dartmouth, NS)

30+ Ladies Doubles:  Sandy Mackie (Dartmouth, NS) & Carol D’Entremont (Lower Argyle, NS)

40+ Men’s Singles:  Johnny Hughes (NS)

40+ Men’s Doubles:  Sid Macisaac (Truro, NS) & Rob Adams (Truro, NS)

40+ Mixed Doubles:  Justin McDonough (Halifax, NS) & Cindy Wheeler (Halifax, NS)

50+ Ladies Singles:  Sandy Mackie (Dartmouth, NS)

55+ Men’s Singles:  Peter Cheng (Fredericton, NB)

55+ Ladies Singles:  Johanne Leger (Dartmouth, NS)

55+ Men’s Doubles:  Gerald Goodine (Fredericton, NB) & Peter Cheng (Fredericton, NB)

55+ Ladies Doubles:  Linda Dodds (Halifax, NS) & Maria Jackman (Halifax, NS)

55+ Mixed Doubles:  Bill Buckland (Sydney, NS) & Jane Richards (Truro, NS)

60+ Men’s Singles:  Bill Buckland (Sydney, NS)

60+ Ladies Singles:  Raymonde Breau (Moncton, NB)

60+ Men’s Doubles:  Said Baydar (Halifax, NS) & Bill Buckland (Sydney, NS)

60+ Ladies Doubles:  Cecile Chavy (Halifax, NS) & Laura Simko (Lower Sackville, NS)

60+ Mixed Doubles:  Dana Brown (Quispamsis, NB) & Rita Brown (Quispamsis, NB)

65+ Men’s Singles:  Said Baydar (Halifax, NS)